Tours

Lahaul Spiti Tour – Kalpa Tabo Kaza Nako Losar Kunzum Pass and Sangla Valley

Departure – June 11 to 18,  June 25 to 2 July 2011

Lahaul Spiti Tours

Lahaul Spiti Tours

Kaza is Ladakh at its rugged best.  An amazing hill station, Kaza is a chief town in the majestic Spiti valley. Spiti means middle land – between India and Tibet. The Spiti valley receives very little rainfall is bound on both sides by Lahaul and Kullu valley. The locals pronounce Spiti as Piti. The hills are rugged and rocky with zero vegetation projecting spectacular shapes formed due to millions of years of wind erosion. Its a quiet and serene location with the famous Ki Monastery and the 14th century Thang Yud Monastery. Kaza can be reached from Kalpa (222 Km) which lies in the South east via Tabo which is 47 Km from and also from Shimla .

This special tour also covers Nako also where one can see the famous Nako Lake and 1000 year old Monastery at tabo..

At Kaza, the tour includes a visit to the famous Ki Monastery  and Kibber village at 14,000 ft height.

Special attraction :

* Visit to Losar (4097m) – the last habitable village near Kaza with a population of just 250 people.

* Bonfire at Sangla below snow covered peaks.

Join Kinnaur Lovers Group on Facebook

DELHI- NARKANDA – KALPA –NAKO – TABO – KAZA – SANGLA – SHIMLA – DELHI

ITINERARY

Day1 6, AM Leave Delhi For Narkanda,425 km. 10 hrs.
4, PM Reach Narkanda, Local SightSeeing, Visit Hatu Peak, Stay At Hotel.
Day2 8 AM Leave Narkanda For Kalpa,180 km. 6 hrs. via Rampur, Jeori, Tapri, Karcham, Powari, Reckong Peo.
2 PM Reach Kalpa, Local Sight SeeingVisit Ancient Chini Village, Enjoy Golden Sunset in The Evening & 

Magistic 20,000 ft High Kinnaur Kailash Peak. Also You Can See Shivalingam From Here. Stay At Hotel

Day3 6 AM Leave Kalpa For Kaza 222km10 Hrs. Via Nako, Tabo, Visit Nako Lake on The Way.
4 PM Reach Kaza, Local Sight Seeing,Visit Ki Monastery/ Kibber village. Stay At Hotel.
Day4 Full Day at KazaDrive up to Losar & Kunzum Pass/Chndratal (if roads are open)  – back to Kaza. Stay At Hotel.
Day5 7 AM Leave Kaza For Sangla 245  Km 10 hrs. Visit 1000 years old Tabo Monastery on the way
5 PM Reach Sangla, Local SightSeeing, Bonfire in The Evening, Stay At Luxury Igloo camp
Day6 

 

Full Day At Sangla, AfterB/Fast Leave For Chitkul, via Ancient Rakcham, Mastrang Village, Chitkul – The Last Village on indo Tebetan old Road. Visit Ancient Village, Temple, River, Valley & Villages.
2.30 PM Reach Sangla Camp, Visit Temple,Monasteries 

Bonfire in The Evening, Stay at Luxury Igloo Camp.

Day7 9 AM Leave Sangla For Shimla orChail 240 Kkm 8 hrs.
5 PM Reach Shimla / Chail, LocalSight Seeing, Stay At Hotel.
Day8 12 Noon Leave For Delhi, Via Solan,Chandigarh, Ambala, Karnal.370 km 9 hrs.
9 PM Reach Delhi

 

———————- Tour End ———————

7 Nights / 8 Days ( Group Tour)

Delhi To Delhi.

PackageCost:  Per Person: [For 2 Pax.] Rs.18,000/-  [For 4 Pax.] Rs. 14,000/-  [For 6 Pax+]  Rs 12,500/-

Package Includes.

Transport.

Accommodation, Dlx Rooms, Luxury

Tent Twin Sharing Basis.

Food. All Meals ( Morning

Tea, B/Fast, Lunch, Evening Tea+ Snacks, Dinner)

Activities. Trekking, Bonfire,

Cancellation :Min 20% Deduct on Full Amount
Notice of Less Than 15 Days. 50% Refund.
Notice of Less Than 6 Days No Refund.

Contact the Tour Operators directly: Click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>